Cooperative Law Generally
[…] (1) no member is allowed more than one vote because of the amount of stock or membership capital he or she may own therein, and
(2) the cooperative does not pay dividends on stock or membership capital in excess of twelve per centum per annum, and
(3) the cooperative does not deal in farm products, agricultural waste products or agricultural compost, farm supplies, farm business services and the capture of methane and other gases for the generation and use or sale of energy, as defined in section 1-103 of the energy law with or for non-members in an amount greater in value than the total amount of such business transacted by it with or for members.” See CCO Section 111 .
“Only persons engaged in the production of agricultural products, or cooperative corporations of such producers organized under the laws of this or any other state, shall be eligible for membership in any agricultural marketing or purchasing corporation formed or operated under the provisions of this article.” See CCO Section 111
Article 7. Credit and Agency Corporations