Cooperative Law Generally
[…] (See CCO § 13) While there are no restrictions preventing a non-profit from being governed similarly to a worker cooperative, businesses electing to be governed as a worker cooperative under Article 5-A may not “be classed as a non-profit or not-for-profit corporation.” (See CCO § 83)
Except for in a narrow set of circumstances, “no capital stock other than membership shares shall be given voting power in a worker cooperative.” See CCO §89 . This in effect means that the worker cooperative should generally be governed by the principle of one member, one vote.
Section 88 of the Cooperative Corporations Law further requires that the certificate of incorporation or the by-law of a worker cooperative “shall establish qualifications and the method of acceptance and termination of members.” “Upon completion of their probationary period, all regular full-time or part-time employees must be offered membership in the worker cooperative.”